KudoZ home » Danish to English » Government / Politics

udlændingeafdelingen

English translation: Immigration Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:udlændingeafdelingen
English translation:Immigration Department
Entered by: abborre

09:33 Mar 8, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Danish term or phrase: udlændingeafdelingen
A government body, part of Ministeriet for Flygtninge, Indvandrere og integration. Aliens department?
Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Immigration Division
Explanation:
I phoned the Danish ministry in Copenhagen and asked them what their specific translation of the term is and they explained it was not in any dictionary but is their own terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 10:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Immigration Department, Immigration Division is for kontor!
Selected response from:

abborre
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Immigration Divisionabborre
4 +3aliens department
Ingar A. Milnes
3Foreign Nationals Division
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aliens department


Explanation:
I see the problem - two words in danish, one in English. So probably the "aliens department" is more appropriate here, whereas the "authority responsible for aliens" or "alien authority" or actually "alien office" would fot the "kontor" better.

Ingar A. Milnes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
3 mins

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
4 mins

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Immigration Division


Explanation:
I phoned the Danish ministry in Copenhagen and asked them what their specific translation of the term is and they explained it was not in any dictionary but is their own terminology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 10:07:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Immigration Department, Immigration Division is for kontor!

abborre
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: "Immigration Department" also appears in Glydendal's "Institutionsnavne".
22 mins

agree  Monika Truszkowska-Pruchniewicz: Department, also on the Ministry's website www.inm.dk
41 mins

agree  Sven Petersson: Immigration Department
54 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Foreign Nationals Division


Explanation:
Perhaps 'foreign nationals section' or 'foreign nationals' on its own- just a thought.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11