KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

spidsformulering

English translation: precise language


19:50 Oct 19, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Coaching
Danish term or phrase: spidsformulering
No real context in terms of the sentence it appears in as it just comes up in a list of employee coaching tools:

Coachværktoejer - herunder: matching, deltagende lytning og spidsformulering.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:precise language
Explanation:
The book "She can coach!" by Cecile Reynaud, has a chapter on organizational skills in coaching. The reader is advised to "use precise language, hand out written guidelines, and establish time frames for project completion".

Google shows more than 9000 hits for coach + "precise language".
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne, this would make sense in the context I think.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4precise language
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3key statement
Birthe Omark


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
key statement


Explanation:
In coaching you talk about 'vision statements' and 'mission statements' ..
Mission statement er beskrevet flere steder. som den sammenfattede (spidse) formulering af formål/mission.

Men jeg foreslår 'key statement' der er den korte, sammenfattende for formulering af en problemstilling

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
precise language


Explanation:
The book "She can coach!" by Cecile Reynaud, has a chapter on organizational skills in coaching. The reader is advised to "use precise language, hand out written guidelines, and establish time frames for project completion".

Google shows more than 9000 hits for coach + "precise language".

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne, this would make sense in the context I think.