KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

indsnævrende lytning

English translation: selective listening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:indsnævrende lytning
English translation:selective listening
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

12:58 Oct 22, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Coaching - techniques
Danish term or phrase: indsnævrende lytning
One of the different types of listening that apply to coaching. I don't think "selective listening" is what is meant but I'm not sure.

The same word is also applied to a questioning technique, if that is any help.

Thnaks for any ideas.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
selective listening
Explanation:
your own choice is excellent, please see:

http://www.differworld.com/professional-wealth-coaching-tech...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selective listeningSuzanne Blangsted
3narrow listening
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
narrow listening


Explanation:
Google has 10 hits for "narrow listening" + coaching

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hanne.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selective listening


Explanation:
your own choice is excellent, please see:

http://www.differworld.com/professional-wealth-coaching-tech...


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Blangsted. I have come across lots of different "types of listening" when I google it, so I'll probably go with this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mette Melchior
17 hrs