KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

fagspecialist

English translation: specialist in a particular trade


19:49 Jan 12, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Danish term or phrase: fagspecialist
Rådgivere kan indgå på flere niveauer som henholdsvis bygherrerådgiver, projektleder, projekteringsleder, byggeleder, fagspecialist og tilsynsførende.
Randi Stenstrop
English translation:specialist in a particular trade
Explanation:
specialist in a particuar trade
Or trade specialist, but that sounds like something else

I am assuming this means an adviser on the various installations and utilities in the building - watr and elsectricity supplies, heating, insulation, ventilation, whatever.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2specialist/expert
Diarmuid Kennan
3 +1specialist in a particular trade
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specialist/expert


Explanation:
My suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen
1 hr

agree  Vanda Nissen
2 days20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist in a particular trade


Explanation:
specialist in a particuar trade
Or trade specialist, but that sounds like something else

I am assuming this means an adviser on the various installations and utilities in the building - watr and elsectricity supplies, heating, insulation, ventilation, whatever.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: trade specialist - see http://www.acpeople.com.au/cat/Trade-Specialist_1140.htm
30 mins