KudoZ home » Danish to English » Human Resources

trivselspolitik

English translation: job-satisfaction policy


10:15 Feb 19, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
Danish term or phrase: trivselspolitik
The company is instituting a smoking policy and a 'trivselspolitik'
Laura Petersen
English translation:job-satisfaction policy
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2job-satisfaction policy
Diarmuid Kennan
4working climate or working atmosphereMichael Lange
3prosper policy
farmor


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
job-satisfaction policy


Explanation:
my suggestion

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: That is what I often use too
1 min

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Sounds like something we would use here in the US, too.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working climate or working atmosphere


Explanation:
jeg ville bruge working climate eller atmosphere da satisfaction efter min mening mere er rettet mod arbejdsområdet eller udførelsen af dette

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-19 11:35:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

working climate policy or working atmosphere policy


Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prosper policy


Explanation:
Just a suggestion. No, you won't find it on Google :-)

farmor