KudoZ home » Danish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

gribe bolde

English translation: catch the balls


18:45 Mar 11, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Alternative meanings
Danish term or phrase: gribe bolde
Kandidaten vil blive vurderet på evnen til at gribe bolde, udvise forretningsforståelse og gennemføre projekter fra A til Z – baseret på et stærkt internt netværk med forståelse for de forskellige interesser og kulturer.

I translated "gribe bolde" as "run with the ball" but I'm not entirely sure it is right. I asked the client and they said that in Danish it means to "focus on and follow up on new ideas". Is there another, better translation for this phrase. I also thought about "take up a challenge" or something like that. I would be grateful for any other suggestions.

Thanks in advance.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:catch the balls
Explanation:
This quote is from Yahoo Executive Strategy Internal Memo, a pep-talk to Yahoo's workers in 2006.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne. The client was happy with this suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pick up signals (and act on them)
Christine Andersen
4pick up the ball and run with itflynn
4meet the challengesSuzanne Blangsted
4Take the (your) cuesxxxlone
4catch the balls
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
catch the balls


Explanation:
This quote is from Yahoo Executive Strategy Internal Memo, a pep-talk to Yahoo's workers in 2006.

Example sentence(s):
  • So let's get back up. Catch the balls.

    Reference: http://www.firstadopter.com/fa/archives/001822.html
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne. The client was happy with this suggestion.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Hanne. That works better.


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Take the (your) cues


Explanation:
This might work. Good lUCK!


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/take+cue+from
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet the challenges


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-11 19:10:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infotodayblog.com/2006/03/25/ready-to-meet-the-ch...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up the ball and run with it


Explanation:
This is an American idiom that has a very similar meaning to what the client described. See the link below. (And you get to keep the ball in the text!)


    Reference: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pick+up%2Ftake+the+ball+...
flynn
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pick up signals (and act on them)


Explanation:
pick up signals and act on them

-- this how I think of it - catching ideas from what customers tell you or what is going on generally and adapting to the situation or taking advantage of it.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39