KudoZ home » Danish to English » Insurance

CPR Nr.

English translation: Central Population Registry number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:CPR Nr.
English translation:Central Population Registry number
Entered by: Charlesp

15:20 Jul 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance form
Danish term or phrase: CPR Nr.
Forsikringssogendes Navn:
CPR Nr.
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
Central Population Registry number
Explanation:
one could also call it a 'personal identity number'
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you Charles, sorry for this kind of questions, it's long since I was in Danemark and this things can change.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Danish Social Security Number
Christian Schoenberg
5Central Population Registry number
Charlesp
4Danish Person Number / Danish CPR no. / Danish ID no.
Jande


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Danish Social Security Number


Explanation:
It (somewhat) corresponds to the US SSN (and over here - in the US - I normally translate it as Danish SSN. CPR stands for Det Centrale Personregister.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 16 mins (2005-07-21 17:36:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is a unique number assigned to an individual in the format Birth Day / Birth Month / Birth Year / 0000 - e.g., 01 13 76 - 0000.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: This is also a good answer, though "Social Security" has a special specific meaning, ie for the US.
6 hrs
  -> That's true... Thanks so much Charles.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Central Population Registry number


Explanation:
one could also call it a 'personal identity number'

Charlesp
Sweden
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you Charles, sorry for this kind of questions, it's long since I was in Danemark and this things can change.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Danish Person Number / Danish CPR no. / Danish ID no.


Explanation:
I've seen "Personnummer" written on offical documents in the place of CPR-nummer. CPR-nr. stands for: Personnummeret i det central personregister. Directly in English i.e. The Person Number in Denmarks Central Person Register. i.e. Danish CPR no.

However Person Number in English is better described as Personal Identity Number or ID no.
Social Security or Tax File Number are equivalent numbers used in English Speaking Countries (USA and Australia).

Danish ID no. is another suggestion. Drop Danish if it's obvious the number pertains to Denmark.


    Reference: http://www.cpr.dk/publikationer/pnr-notat%20ny%20skrift.htm
Jande
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8