KudoZ home » Danish to English » Insurance

Knuderosen

English translation: erythema nodosum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Kunderosen
English translation:erythema nodosum
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:01 Jul 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Insurance / Insurance form
Danish term or phrase: Knuderosen
Knuderosen

(IS there a misspell?)
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
erythema nodosum
Explanation:
As your other questions suggest, this is probably a medical term, i.e. NOT a misspelling. I found this in Vinterberg & Bodelsen English-Danish dictionary without any difficulty.

I have to say, as a general comment to your many questions, that if you don't use the most common dictionaries for this kind of text, you're in great danger of producing a translation of very low standard...
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Pernille.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3erythema nodosum
Pernille Chapman
5 +1kunderosen
ojinaga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kunderosen


Explanation:
Yes it is a misspell I think it should have been kunderosen

ojinaga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: if it is about praise from a customer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much BLANGSTED

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
erythema nodosum


Explanation:
As your other questions suggest, this is probably a medical term, i.e. NOT a misspelling. I found this in Vinterberg & Bodelsen English-Danish dictionary without any difficulty.

I have to say, as a general comment to your many questions, that if you don't use the most common dictionaries for this kind of text, you're in great danger of producing a translation of very low standard...

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Pernille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: if it is not praise from a customer "en kunde der roser", then it is erythema nodosum
1 hr

agree  Christian Schoenberg
1 hr

agree  kyl2
4 hrs