KudoZ home » Danish to English » Insurance

opdragsgiver

English translation: commissioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opdragsgiver
English translation:commissioner
Entered by: xxxlone

11:59 Jul 17, 2002
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance
Danish term or phrase: opdragsgiver
Det vil give en bedre føling med skadessagerne fra opdragsgiver.
Kate Persson
Denmark
commissioner
Explanation:
as in Insurance Commissioner.

Hope this helps you.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5commissionerxxxlone
4client
Alasdair Graham-Brown


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioner


Explanation:
as in Insurance Commissioner.

Hope this helps you.


    Reference: http://www.ksinsurance.org/
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 14

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client


Explanation:
Very diffiuclt as this term/conecpt does not exist in English. The best solution is where you can manage to use 'client' or customer, as in many cases this is the same as oppdragsgiver. This you can usually manage when the 'oppdragsgiver' is external. Internal 'oppdragsgiver' is more difficult. Can you use claim manager or other terms that refer to the person who has overall responsibility for claims.

Alasdair Graham-Brown
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish