KudoZ home » Danish to English » Investment / Securities

stående virksomhed

English translation: company associated with this


07:18 May 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Danish term or phrase: stående virksomhed
My guess is "permanent business" but I'm not sure.

Selskabets formål er alene at eje andel i et selskab eller interessentskab der driver IT virksomhed samt anden i forbindelse hermed stående virksomhed.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:company associated with this
Explanation:
I think this is just a Danish officialese 'sætningsknude'

Try reading it as:

Selskabets formål er alene at eje andel
i et selskab eller interessentskab der driver IT virksomhed
samt anden virksomhed /stående/der står/ i forbindelse hermed.

Carries on related business is another way of putting it - or anything smarter that fits your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 10:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a comma of course, if you read it as

...
samt anden virksomhed, der står i forbindelse hermed.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks Christine. Reading it as you suggested, it makes sense.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2company associated with this
Christine Andersen
4established company // established businessSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i forbindelse hermed stående virksomhed
company associated with this


Explanation:
I think this is just a Danish officialese 'sætningsknude'

Try reading it as:

Selskabets formål er alene at eje andel
i et selskab eller interessentskab der driver IT virksomhed
samt anden virksomhed /stående/der står/ i forbindelse hermed.

Carries on related business is another way of putting it - or anything smarter that fits your context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-02 10:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There should be a comma of course, if you read it as

...
samt anden virksomhed, der står i forbindelse hermed.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Christine. Reading it as you suggested, it makes sense.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Koppel: Yes, "stående" seems to refer back to "i forbindelse hermed". However, I think that "company" should be replaced by "business" because "business activity" seems to be understood here and not a "company".
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks - you should have left your answer visible IMHO. You are quite right. Moral: don't answer KudoZ under the influence of migraine medication, however happy you feel!

agree  Susanne Rosenberg: Er også enig med David: "Virksomhed" kan også opfattes i betydningen "forretningsaktiviteter", dvs. "Selskabets formål er at eje andel i et selskab (...) samt [drive] anden hertil knyttet/hermed forbunden virksomhed"
2 days19 hrs
  -> Helt rigtig! Jeg var nødt til at læse en ekstra korrektur senere på alt, hvad jeg lavede den dag...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
established company // established business


Explanation:
my suggestion, as this is about connecting with another company that has been in business for a while.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10