KudoZ home » Danish to English » Investment / Securities

meddele prokura

English translation: authorize to sign for the company/ authorise to bind the company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:meddele prokura
English translation:authorize to sign for the company/ authorise to bind the company
Entered by: Christine Andersen

07:22 May 2, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
Danish term or phrase: meddele prokura
Bestyrelsen kan ansætte en direktør til at forestå den daglige ledelse af selskabet. Direktoørens gage fastsættes af bestyrelsen.

Bestyrelsen kan meddele prokura.

My guess is "The Board of Directors has the authority to bind the Company".

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
authorize to sign for the company
Explanation:
authorize to sign for the company

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

or, as you suggest, to bind the company
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again Christine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grant procurationSuzanne Blangsted
4authorize to sign for the company
Christine Andersen
4confer a power of procuration, grant a power of attorney
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confer a power of procuration, grant a power of attorney


Explanation:
L&H Business

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorize to sign for the company


Explanation:
authorize to sign for the company

http://ordbog.gyldendal.dk/sitecore/content/Ordbog/Home/Opsl...

or, as you suggest, to bind the company

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again Christine.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grant procuration


Explanation:
Juridisk ordbog - DA>EN

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10