KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

teknologinævnet

English translation: Danish Board of Technology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:teknologinævnet
English translation:Danish Board of Technology
Entered by: Orbital

16:39 May 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: teknologinævnet
....en afløser for teknologinævnet, ......
Jandrew
United Kingdom
board of technology
Explanation:
The board of technology gives advice or issues instructions. It is made of several people democraticly making decisions about technology, although the democratic mechanism doesnt ensure one vote for each person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-21 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should also mention, a board can range from being a government related board to a firm or company board. It is much like a board of directors but its focus is on technology in one aspect or another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-22 12:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Svens points about Teknologinævnet and Teknologirådet, I added this note.
Margrethe the second (The queen) signed onto a law on the 14. june 1995 that the Technology Council will take over the Board of Technology mandate.
The difference between the two? The name and the people.
His pointing out the rule about translating names failed to explain to you what it is or what it would be called in English. One can relate Teknologinævnet to Hæren. Both have names, but they each have a translation into another language. If you did not know danish and I said \"I joined the Hæren in 2000\", you would have absolutly no idea what I was talking about, but under those rules you stated Sven, the Hæren can not be called the Army until certain rules are used.
So, for the sake of good communication, one can use The Board of Technology when translating Teknologinævnet. Same reason to say \"I joined the Danish Army in 2000\" instead of \"I joined the Hæren in 2000\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 12:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address brackets and footnotes: How will he know what to write in the brackets or footnote unless we tell him what to write in the brackets or footnote to explain technologinævnet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-22 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New references as an example of names of institutions being translated.
http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?survey=11
The second line reads:
\"af formen i den amerikanske kongres, hvor politikerne er i\"
Notice how The American Congress is changed? It is a proper noun just as much as Teknologinævnet, yet it is translated into Danish as kongres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-22 16:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus:
http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?page=forside.php3&language=...
They agree with me too, under the logo in the upper left hand corner, it says \"The Danish Board of Technology.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-22 17:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be translated as the same, plus the page deflate the proper noun argument quite sharply.
As Blangsted said, \"nævn is a board\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was a reply to Sven btw.
Selected response from:

Orbital
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers and comments. I will leave the Danish name in and put the translation in brackets.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2board of technologyOrbital
5 -2Teknologinævnet
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
teknologinævnet
Teknologinævnet


Explanation:
Proper noun, not to be translated. Please see reference!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 4 mins (2005-05-22 11:43:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orbital seems to have failed to understand the basic rule about translation of proper nouns: Proper nouns may only be translated if the proprietor of the proper noun has explicitly granted a permission to translate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 13 mins (2005-05-22 16:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Orbital\'s reference http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?page=forside.php3&language=... does provide proper evidence of that Teknologirådet has approved translation of \"Teknologirådet\" to \"The Danish board of Technology\", but the question was how to translate \"Teknologinævnet\"!


    Reference: http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?article=1141
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: ok
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Orbital: Alot of words are proper nouns where their meanings can be translated. // I was wondering if you read it yourself. It says only in 1995, there was a name change/merger/change of board and they are having a birthday party
11 hrs
  -> Did you bother to read my reference? - How do you propose to deal with "Teknologirådet" vs. "Teknologinævnet"?

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: nævn is a board (2) Answer to Sven's comments. When a Danish business translates its name to another language, the translated name can obviously be used in that other language.
15 hrs
  -> You have failed to understand the basic rule about translation of proper nouns and/or to read the reference.

disagree  Christine Andersen: Many public institutions and private bodies have offiical English translations on their websites and publicity. These official translations should be used, to give hits that English speakers can understand - the Danish is no use to most of them.
1 day7 hrs
  -> Indeed they do, and when they have one should use them. The point is that "Teknologinævnet" does not have one and that "Teknologirådet" uses "the Danish Board of Technology ". How would you make the distinsction between the two in English?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teknologinævnet
board of technology


Explanation:
The board of technology gives advice or issues instructions. It is made of several people democraticly making decisions about technology, although the democratic mechanism doesnt ensure one vote for each person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2005-05-21 18:04:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should also mention, a board can range from being a government related board to a firm or company board. It is much like a board of directors but its focus is on technology in one aspect or another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 24 mins (2005-05-22 12:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address Svens points about Teknologinævnet and Teknologirådet, I added this note.
Margrethe the second (The queen) signed onto a law on the 14. june 1995 that the Technology Council will take over the Board of Technology mandate.
The difference between the two? The name and the people.
His pointing out the rule about translating names failed to explain to you what it is or what it would be called in English. One can relate Teknologinævnet to Hæren. Both have names, but they each have a translation into another language. If you did not know danish and I said \"I joined the Hæren in 2000\", you would have absolutly no idea what I was talking about, but under those rules you stated Sven, the Hæren can not be called the Army until certain rules are used.
So, for the sake of good communication, one can use The Board of Technology when translating Teknologinævnet. Same reason to say \"I joined the Danish Army in 2000\" instead of \"I joined the Hæren in 2000\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 29 mins (2005-05-22 12:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To address brackets and footnotes: How will he know what to write in the brackets or footnote unless we tell him what to write in the brackets or footnote to explain technologinævnet?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 50 mins (2005-05-22 16:30:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New references as an example of names of institutions being translated.
http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?survey=11
The second line reads:
\"af formen i den amerikanske kongres, hvor politikerne er i\"
Notice how The American Congress is changed? It is a proper noun just as much as Teknologinævnet, yet it is translated into Danish as kongres.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 56 mins (2005-05-22 16:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus:
http://www.tekno.dk/subpage.php3?page=forside.php3&language=...
They agree with me too, under the logo in the upper left hand corner, it says \"The Danish Board of Technology.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 2 mins (2005-05-22 17:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They can be translated as the same, plus the page deflate the proper noun argument quite sharply.
As Blangsted said, \"nævn is a board\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-22 17:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was a reply to Sven btw.

Orbital
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your answers and comments. I will leave the Danish name in and put the translation in brackets.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: The Danish Board of Technology
1 hr
  -> Thank you

disagree  Sven Petersson: No, it's a proper noun. See my reference! - How do you propose to deal with "Teknologirådet" vs. "Teknologinævnet"? - Addendum: Explanations should, if needed, be provided within brackets or in footnotes.
17 hrs
  -> If you tell a person what the teknologinævnet is, you will describe a board of people who discuss technology. Plus, "Teknologirådets festival" ( The Technology Councils festival) doesnt do much to explain any difference between the two. Read my links too

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I agree, but insert the word Danish. See my comment (2) in Sven's answer.
20 hrs
  -> Thank you. As for Svens comment about your understanding of the rules, look at the reference to see how Teknologirådet agrees with you BLANGSTED.

agree  Christine Andersen: Teknologinævnet is the predecessor of Teknoligirådet. The translation (or official English name) is still the same.
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks. The teknologinævnet was also registered in english.