KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

hjemmeopkobling

English translation: online access at home


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hjemmeopkobling
English translation:online access at home
Entered by: David Koppel

13:29 Feb 20, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Home workplace - item in contract
Danish term or phrase: hjemmeopkobling
Hjemmeopkobling
I forbindelse med etablering af en hjemmearbejdsplads afholder arbejdsgiveren udgifterne til en fast internetforbindelse i den ansattes helårsbolig.

I really ought to know this, but am not happy with any of my guesses!
Thanks for any help.
Christine Andersen
Denmark
online access at home
Explanation:
Jeg stødte lige på denne oversættelse på www.ordbogen.com :

Søgeresultater for “opkobling”
Der blev fundet 1 post i Dansk-Engelsk:

opkobling substantiv <-en, -er, -erne>
Oversættelser

[EDB] hook-up - The company has arranged new hook-ups to the internet
[EDB] online access - They have an online access at home
Selected response from:

David Koppel
Denmark
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
I chose this one because it fitted as a heading, and together with details later in the text, it led on to the important issue: that it was not just a fringe benefit, but gave access to the company computer and made it possible (and a duty) to work from home.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4home connectionDon Spade
5home connection
Eva Harbo Andersen
4online access at home
David Koppel
3Internet Home Connection
farmor
3home connection
Diarmuid Kennan
3Internet connection at homeMichael Lange


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
home connection


Explanation:
Could it be as simple as this? See URLs below and other hits for "home connection"+internet+employer.


    Reference: http://www.citizensonline.org.uk/conline/media/display?conte...
    Reference: http://www.helium.com/tm/643902/grass-dishes-scrub-floors
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: yep!
3 mins
  -> Thanks Diarmuid.

agree  Christina Kjaergaard
16 mins
  -> Thanks Christina.

agree  Mette Melchior
37 mins
  -> Thank you Mette.

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Blangsted.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet connection at home


Explanation:
ja den er ikke let for mig heller, mit bedste bud er dette

Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home connection


Explanation:
This is what I would use. Plenty of Google hits in Internet context.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home connection


Explanation:
see: http://www.risq.qc.ca/archives.html?http://www.risq.qc.ca/su...

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet Home Connection


Explanation:
It seems to me that the term 'Home Connection' just hangs there without connecting to anything. Connection to Home (Nej vel?)

farmor

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
online access at home


Explanation:
Jeg stødte lige på denne oversættelse på www.ordbogen.com :

Søgeresultater for “opkobling”
Der blev fundet 1 post i Dansk-Engelsk:

opkobling substantiv <-en, -er, -erne>
Oversættelser

[EDB] hook-up - The company has arranged new hook-ups to the internet
[EDB] online access - They have an online access at home

Example sentence(s):
  • Two-thirds of Americans have online access at home or at work, according to the survey. Although the highest educated have the highest levels of internet use, those with lower income and less education are rapidly going online.

    Reference: http://www.analysphere.com/261000.htm
David Koppel
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
I chose this one because it fitted as a heading, and together with details later in the text, it led on to the important issue: that it was not just a fringe benefit, but gave access to the company computer and made it possible (and a duty) to work from home.