KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

højrestillet/venstrestillet

English translation: right aligned/left aligned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:højrestillet/venstrestillet
English translation:right aligned/left aligned
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

16:34 Aug 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / ISO standard
Danish term or phrase: højrestillet/venstrestillet
Teksten skal være højrestillet eller venstrestillet.
Lise Leavitt
United States
right aligned/left aligned
Explanation:
I think this is the standard translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 16:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, L&H IT confirms this is the translation for 'højrestillet' or 'højrejusteret' etc.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Yes, of course. Thank you to both! I chose yours cause you were just a hair in front of Bill ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1right aligned/left aligned
Diarmuid Kennan
4 +1right/left justified or right/left aligned
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right/left justified or right/left aligned


Explanation:
...

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx Bill! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michele!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right aligned/left aligned


Explanation:
I think this is the standard translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-31 16:40:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ja, L&H IT confirms this is the translation for 'højrestillet' or 'højrejusteret' etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Yes, of course. Thank you to both! I chose yours cause you were just a hair in front of Bill ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs