KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

primærnøgle/fremmednøgle

English translation: primary key / foreign key


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:primærnøgle/fremmednøgle
English translation:primary key / foreign key
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

21:50 Aug 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / Database struktur
Danish term or phrase: primærnøgle/fremmednøgle
Jeg har brug for begge!

PFT.
Lise Leavitt
United States
primary key / foreign key
Explanation:
as simple as this
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Yes, thank you Anton! I found the terms googling. Did not seem it could be as simple =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primary key/foreign key
Diarmuid Kennan
4primary key / foreign key
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary key / foreign key


Explanation:
as simple as this


    Reference: http://www.databasedev.co.uk/primary_foreign_key_constraints...
Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Yes, thank you Anton! I found the terms googling. Did not seem it could be as simple =)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary key/foreign key


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-08-31 21:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both can be found in L&H IT ordbog.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thx Diarmuid...same exact time as Anton lol