KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

selvreferende tabel

English translation: self-referring table


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:selvreferende tabel
English translation:self-referring table
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

17:12 Sep 1, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / File structure
Danish term or phrase: selvreferende tabel
Mapperne er listet i en tabel, med en primærnøgle, en fremmednøgle, der peger på denne primærnøgle (selvrefererende tabel)
Lise Leavitt
United States
self-referring table
Explanation:
Jeg tror 'self-referring' er en mere grammatisk korrekt oversættelse.
Anvendes bl.a. af Google selv.
Selected response from:

CharlotteLinder
Grading comment
Tak, Charlotte. Det bruger jeg =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4self-referencing table
Anton Konashenok
3self-referring table
CharlotteLinder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-referencing table


Explanation:
just like yesterday, the translation is absolutely literal

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-referring table


Explanation:
Jeg tror 'self-referring' er en mere grammatisk korrekt oversættelse.
Anvendes bl.a. af Google selv.

Example sentence(s):
  • or other self-referring table relationship

    groups.google.com/group/sqlalchemy/tree/browse_frm/month/2006-10/3739c79e5e03b703?rnum=191&_done=%2Fg... - 124k
CharlotteLinder
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Tak, Charlotte. Det bruger jeg =)