KudoZ home » Danish to English » IT (Information Technology)

fejllevering

English translation: wrong delivery or delivery error


10:36 Feb 12, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Danish term or phrase: fejllevering
fejllevering af data i et system.

Jeg har lidt problemer med at finde det helt rigtige ord. Erroneous delivery? Misdelivery? Ingen af dem giver det antal hits, jeg ville forvente ved det rigtige ord.

PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:wrong delivery or delivery error
Explanation:
"misdelivery" doesn't exist in British English, but may well do with our very creative American cousins :-)

"delivery error" seems to be predominantly used in relation to emails and other IT-related texts, whereas "wrong delivery" is used more generally.

wrong delivery gets 20.4 million hits, delivery error 30.9 million, so take your pick.
Selected response from:

David Young
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you. These fit perfectly in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3wrong delivery or delivery errorDavid Young
4 -1misdelivery
Bjørnar Magnussen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wrong delivery or delivery error


Explanation:
"misdelivery" doesn't exist in British English, but may well do with our very creative American cousins :-)

"delivery error" seems to be predominantly used in relation to emails and other IT-related texts, whereas "wrong delivery" is used more generally.

wrong delivery gets 20.4 million hits, delivery error 30.9 million, so take your pick.

David Young
Denmark
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to the both of you. These fit perfectly in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Ek: Sorry, but your "misdelivery" poke suffered a delivery error crossing the Pond. :-) I'm with you on the latter choice: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q="deliver...
3 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: delivery error
4 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
misdelivery


Explanation:
I get over 100000 hits?

http://wordnetweb.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=misdeliver

www.answers.com/topic/misdelivery

www.simsl.com/Misdelivery0107.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-12 18:39:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Information Systems Management
ity, misdelivery of e-mail messages or files, and password protection loopholes. In managing resources, an internal system administrator ...
www.informaworld.com/index/768425396.pdf

... (d) THE NON-DELIVERY OR MISDELIVERY OF DATA BETWEEN YOU AND DOMAIN NAME REGISTRY; (e) EVENTS BEYOND DOMAIN NAME REGISTRY's CONTROL; (f) THE PROCESSING ...
www.domainnameregistry.com/services_terms.htm

Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Graham Timmins: none of these (US) examples has to do with data but with physical goods
6 hrs
  -> I get some references (see above), but they are maybe not authoritative?