KudoZ home » Danish to English » Journalism

i tilgangen til

English translation: when tackling the problems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:i tilgangen til
English translation:when tackling the problems
Entered by: quincey

12:24 Feb 16, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Danish term or phrase: i tilgangen til
Alt for ofte har ideologi overtrumfet pragmatisme i tilgangen til problemerne i forstæderne.


(Article about problems faced by young immigrant men in France).
quincey
United Kingdom
when tackling the problems
Explanation:
another suggestion
http://www.oup.com/elt/global/products/quickwork/intermediat...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1when tackling the problemsSuzanne Blangsted
4in the approach toxxxlone
4in the approach to..
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the approach to..


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the approach to


Explanation:
Hope this helps you

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when tackling the problems


Explanation:
another suggestion
http://www.oup.com/elt/global/products/quickwork/intermediat...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Yes, that's what I would have written, too.
19 hrs
  -> Paul, thank you