KudoZ home » Danish to English » Journalism

hænger uheldsvangert sammen

English translation: tell an ominous story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:hænger uheldsvangert sammen
English translation:tell an ominous story
Entered by: quincey

13:04 Feb 16, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
Danish term or phrase: hænger uheldsvangert sammen
Men det syn, der møder betjentene, da de står udenfor og har fikseret en mor og hendes dreng, som de nu også trækker bukserne ned på, er det første i en serie af billeder, der hænger uheldsvangert sammen.
quincey
United Kingdom
tell an ominous story
Explanation:
'the first of a sequence of pictures that tell an ominous story'

or perhaps 'the first of an ominous series of pictures'.

pictures showing a fateful series of events...

something in that style...
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5tell an ominous story
Christine Andersen
4 +1that are ominously connected
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tell an ominous story


Explanation:
'the first of a sequence of pictures that tell an ominous story'

or perhaps 'the first of an ominous series of pictures'.

pictures showing a fateful series of events...

something in that style...

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Sackett Lössl
5 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  Jens Kaestel: Not strictly word-for-word translation but great English
9 hrs

agree  Paul Cohen: Nice translation, Christine.
1 day1 hr

agree  Roald Toskedal
1 day3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that are ominously connected


Explanation:
378 hits for "ominously connected".

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tom.