KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

som de er og forefindes

English translation: in their present state and condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:som de er og forefindes
English translation:in their present state and condition
Entered by: Christina Kjaergaard

12:48 May 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: som de er og forefindes
Købekontrakt.

"anparterne overtages som de er og forefindes".
Christina Kjaergaard
Denmark
in their present state and condition
Explanation:
som den ~ (jur.) in its present state and condition. fra www.ordbogen.com
Selected response from:

Lingua DK
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5in their present state and conditionLingua DK
4 +3as isMargit Pehrsson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as is


Explanation:
Normalt anvendt udtryk. Til tider også "as is and where is" afhængig af sammenhængen.

Margit Pehrsson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: normalt er 'as is' tilstrækkelig, især hvis sprogbrugen er inspireret af The Woolf Reforms, dvs. alle unødige kancellivendinger skal undgås.
52 mins

agree  Orbital: As is is the norm.
3 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Dette er 100% sikkert den rette oversættelse! --> http://dictionary.law.com/
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in their present state and condition


Explanation:
som den ~ (jur.) in its present state and condition. fra www.ordbogen.com

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 mins

agree  Christine Andersen
11 mins

agree  Dinny
33 mins

agree  Kenneth Denmark
3 hrs

agree  Lisa-Anya
4 hrs