KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

adcitere eller medindstævne

English translation: give third-part notice (or serve summons on)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:adcitere eller medindstævne
English translation:give third-part notice (or serve summons on)
Entered by: xxxlone

17:34 Feb 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: adcitere eller medindstævne
Kan nogen hjælpe mig med dette ord. Har aldrig hørt det før, og kan ikke finde det i nogen af mine ordbøger.
På forhånd tak.
Allround
Denmark
give third-part notice (or serve summons on)
Explanation:
'adcitere' and 'medindstævne' appear to be the same procedure. See

[PDF] SPF-Selskabets ForretningsbetingelserFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
og uanset regreskravets størrelse kunne medindstævne (= adcitere) SPF-Selskabet til en. sådan retssag. Ejer-fuldmagt ...
www.spf.dk/cgi-files/mdmgfx/file-1-337-8638.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tusind tak.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1give third-part notice (or serve summons on)xxxlone
4summon before the courtSuzanne Blangsted


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
summon before the court


Explanation:
my suggestion - the above note might also help you

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
give third-part notice (or serve summons on)


Explanation:
'adcitere' and 'medindstævne' appear to be the same procedure. See

[PDF] SPF-Selskabets ForretningsbetingelserFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
og uanset regreskravets størrelse kunne medindstævne (= adcitere) SPF-Selskabet til en. sådan retssag. Ejer-fuldmagt ...
www.spf.dk/cgi-files/mdmgfx/file-1-337-8638.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages





    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/frcp/Rule14.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tusind tak.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Kjaergaard
1 day19 hrs
  -> Mange tak Christina!