KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

til anden side

English translation: for third parties (= customers/principals/clients)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:til anden side
English translation:for third parties (= customers/principals/clients)
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:54 Jul 3, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / consultation contract
Danish term or phrase: til anden side
Appears to be a draft contract. Line above = [Er der med kunden aftalt bestemt timeantal pr. uge skal detter anføres.]
Relevant sentence underneath: [Hvis ikke Underleverandøren skal vaere berettiget til at arbejde *til anden side*, skal dette anføres. Dette bør kun vaere tilfaeldet, hvis kunden forpligter sig til at aftage underleverandøren på fuld tid.]

Does 'til anden side' mean 'work full-time' (rather than for x no. of hours)? I'm only guessing and really need to check.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
for third parties (= customers/principals/clients)
Explanation:
to work for third parties /other customers or clients

This means that the subcontractor may or may not be allowed to work for others. (And should oly be prevented from doing so if the other party to the contract is able to provide full-time employment).

Actually a phrase I use reguarly - I tell one of my clients on a regular basis when I am available and when I am 'booked til anden side', i.e. working for other clients.

For other parties might be a good translation, but in your context I'd use the same expression as for the 'kunde' who is a party to the contract.

It may be one of the criteria for whether the subcontractor is an independent business or is employed by the 'kunde'.

(Tax purposes etc.)
But this is not necessarily relevant to your text!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine - I understand the concept but have never seen it written like this before, only out in full using the term 'third party'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for third parties (= customers/principals/clients)
Christine Andersen
3for a third/other partyMichele Fauble


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for a third/other party


Explanation:
får en erstatning svarende til fuld løn i den forventede ansættelsesperiode med fradrag af de dage, hvor de har haft arbejde til anden side. ...
www.filmtv.dk/faf/default.asp?page=2&aktShow=25




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-03 08:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... the position will be assigned to another party ..."at stillingen er besat til anden side", ...
www.outdoorland.info/Denmark/100986.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-07-03 08:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'another party'

Michele Fauble
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for third parties (= customers/principals/clients)


Explanation:
to work for third parties /other customers or clients

This means that the subcontractor may or may not be allowed to work for others. (And should oly be prevented from doing so if the other party to the contract is able to provide full-time employment).

Actually a phrase I use reguarly - I tell one of my clients on a regular basis when I am available and when I am 'booked til anden side', i.e. working for other clients.

For other parties might be a good translation, but in your context I'd use the same expression as for the 'kunde' who is a party to the contract.

It may be one of the criteria for whether the subcontractor is an independent business or is employed by the 'kunde'.

(Tax purposes etc.)
But this is not necessarily relevant to your text!


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine - I understand the concept but have never seen it written like this before, only out in full using the term 'third party'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
37 mins