KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

bevillingsmæssig hjemmel

English translation: license and authorisation; funding adopted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bevillingsmæssig hjemmel
English translation:license and authorisation; funding adopted
Entered by: Christine Andersen

13:23 Jul 4, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Public Procurement
Danish term or phrase: bevillingsmæssig hjemmel
Ikrafttræden af aftale II er endvidere betinget af, at "...." opnår fornøden
bevillingsmæssig hjemmel ud over pilotafprøvningsperioden.
Plamen Nenchev
Bulgaria
the necessary license and authorisation
Explanation:
the necessary licence and authorisation
or 'authorisation in the form of a licence

This is my guess - it is a bit redundant, because 'hjemmel' and 'bevilling' can both mean authorisation.

Alternatively, 'bevilling' sometimes means funding, but you do not give enough context to make it clear.

'authorisation in the form of a grant' might cover it.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1funding is adopted
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
4statutory authoritySuzanne Blangsted
3the necessary license and authorisation
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the necessary license and authorisation


Explanation:
the necessary licence and authorisation
or 'authorisation in the form of a licence

This is my guess - it is a bit redundant, because 'hjemmel' and 'bevilling' can both mean authorisation.

Alternatively, 'bevilling' sometimes means funding, but you do not give enough context to make it clear.

'authorisation in the form of a grant' might cover it.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funding is adopted


Explanation:
The examples are from two government agencies.

Example sentence(s):
  • The programs for which funding is adopted herein as described in Attachment 2 are subject to the requirements of D.03-12-060 as set forth in Ordering Paragraphs 5-13 and Ordering Paragraphs 15-19.
  • Their federal transportation funding is adopted as part of the Metropolitan Planning Organization's Transportation Improvement Program (TIP).

    Reference: http://docs.cpuc.ca.gov/published/Agenda_decision/34121-10.h...
    Reference: http://nmshtd.state.nm.us/main.asp?secid=11207
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory authority


Explanation:
Juridisk Ordbog DA-EN

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61