KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

synsmand

English translation: Surveyor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:synsmand
English translation:Surveyor
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

10:15 Mar 31, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: synsmand
Her har man indgørt en mulighed for, at en syns- og skønsmand -normalt ved garantibesigtigelsen - kan foreskrive en forlængelse af agarantiperioden for såkaldte seriefejl.
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Surveyor
Explanation:
Pretty sure this is right. Also checked with Vinterberg and Bodelsen.
Selected response from:

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you, this fits perfectly in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5expert "something"
Eva Harbo Andersen
4Surveyor
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surveyor


Explanation:
Pretty sure this is right. Also checked with Vinterberg and Bodelsen.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thank you, this fits perfectly in my context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expert "something"


Explanation:
very often you specify expert accountant, expert architecture, whatever - instead of using surveyor.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11