KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

tydelig anført afgivelse

English translation: clearly indicated quotation / price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tydelig anført afgivelse
English translation:clearly indicated quotation / price
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

11:04 Mar 31, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Danish term or phrase: tydelig anført afgivelse
Også ved totalentrepriser gælder reglen om, at en **tydelig anført afgivelse** fra [dokkummenten] skal gælde, selv om den ikke skrives ind i kontrakten, for så vidt tilbudsgiveren ikke tager forbehold i sit tilbud.

Tak!
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
clearly indicated quotation / price
Explanation:
This is what Lyng Svensson's dictionary gives for 'afgivelse':

afgivelse (sb)
1. afståelse - surrender; cession;
v. genforsikring - cession;
2. fremlæggelse - submission;
3. af ordre - placing;
afgivelse af et tilbud - quotation;
4. af stemmer - casting (of votes).

ALSO: afgive (licitations)tilbud - submit a tender;


In your context I would go for something like 'quotation' or indication of price.

'Tydelig anført' simply means clearly stated or precisely formulated.

So if the offeror has other documents in circulation, you can assume they apply, even if they are not specifically mentioned in the contract.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4clearly indicated quotation / price
Christine Andersen
3clearly stated quotation
Eliza-Anna
3deviation
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tydelig anført afgivelse
clearly indicated quotation / price


Explanation:
This is what Lyng Svensson's dictionary gives for 'afgivelse':

afgivelse (sb)
1. afståelse - surrender; cession;
v. genforsikring - cession;
2. fremlæggelse - submission;
3. af ordre - placing;
afgivelse af et tilbud - quotation;
4. af stemmer - casting (of votes).

ALSO: afgive (licitations)tilbud - submit a tender;


In your context I would go for something like 'quotation' or indication of price.

'Tydelig anført' simply means clearly stated or precisely formulated.

So if the offeror has other documents in circulation, you can assume they apply, even if they are not specifically mentioned in the contract.

Hope that helps!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
thank you!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deviation


Explanation:
are you sure it should not be "afvigelse" that would make sense - as the tenderer must specifically reserve his rights if the tender material is deviated from in any respect.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tydelig anført afgivelse
clearly stated quotation


Explanation:
An idea

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24