KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

opfordringsskrivelsen

English translation: Invitation to tender / bid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opfordringsskrivelsen
English translation:Invitation to tender / bid
Entered by: Helen Johnson

15:17 Apr 1, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / tender
Danish term or phrase: opfordringsskrivelsen
Udbudsdokumenterne listet i opfordringsskrivelsen skal laeses i sammenhaeng med eventuelle addenda udsendt i henhold til afsnit...
Is this word 'invitation to tender', or something else?
Advice appreciated!
TIA,
Helen
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Invitation to tender / bid / treat
Explanation:
L&H Engelsk Business Fagordbog gives the following:

opfordring til at afgive tilbud: invitation to (submit) tender, invitation to bid, invitation to treat

-- as one of its suggestions, but the others don't fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-01 15:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context, I\'d guess that the \'udbudsdokumenter\' might be documents listed in the invitation to tender as a guide to bidders, so that they know exactly what they should submit.

Alternatively they could be specifications about the project which bidders would need to comply with or something like that. I suppose \'Addenda\' would then be stop-press details at the last minute.

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine. That's what I thought.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Invitation to tender / bid / treat
Christine Andersen
3tender document
Eliza-Anna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tender document


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invitation to tender / bid / treat


Explanation:
L&H Engelsk Business Fagordbog gives the following:

opfordring til at afgive tilbud: invitation to (submit) tender, invitation to bid, invitation to treat

-- as one of its suggestions, but the others don't fit here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-01 15:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context, I\'d guess that the \'udbudsdokumenter\' might be documents listed in the invitation to tender as a guide to bidders, so that they know exactly what they should submit.

Alternatively they could be specifications about the project which bidders would need to comply with or something like that. I suppose \'Addenda\' would then be stop-press details at the last minute.



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 89
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine. That's what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 hrs