KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Contract(s)

påberåbe sig manglen

English translation: plead the defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:påberåbe sig manglen
English translation:plead the defect
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

23:23 Feb 13, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Planning user of lettings
Danish term or phrase: påberåbe sig manglen
skal lejeren for ikke at miste retten til at påberåbe sig manglen senest 14 dage efter lejeforholdets begyndelse
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
plead the defect
Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsen gives a list including: invoke that would also work. Sven's refer to is also in there. However, 'rely on' is not but usually fits.

... from your expert. Specifically plead the defect in the structure or exterior which has given rise to the damp. When in doubt about ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Best for context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5give notice of the deficiency or defect
Charlesp
4 +1plead the defectxxxAdrian MM.
4refer to the defect
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
påberåbe sig manglen
refer to the defect


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
påberåbe sig manglen
plead the defect


Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsen gives a list including: invoke that would also work. Sven's refer to is also in there. However, 'rely on' is not but usually fits.

... from your expert. Specifically plead the defect in the structure or exterior which has given rise to the damp. When in doubt about ...



    www.anthonygold.co.uk/page.cfm/Link=43/t=m - 39k
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Best for context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
påberåbe sig manglen
give notice of the deficiency or defect


Explanation:
-

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10