KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder

English translation: free of any copyright restriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder
English translation:free of any copyright restriction
Entered by: Sven Petersson

13:55 May 18, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright
Danish term or phrase: frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder
Regarding the use of images & copyright.
logan
free of any copyright restrictions
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-18 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.outfo.org/about/legal.html
http://www.internetlawweb.com/sitelinks.htm
http://www.escapeadventures.com/legal/terms.htm
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4free of any copyright restrictions
Sven Petersson
4Public DomainOrbital
4 -1excempt from potential copyrightsSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder
free of any copyright restrictions


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2005-05-18 16:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.outfo.org/about/legal.html
http://www.internetlawweb.com/sitelinks.htm
http://www.escapeadventures.com/legal/terms.htm

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dinny
30 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS: Sven har ret - igen. :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charlesp: correct, but I would leave out the "any" (a Swedishism from the inclusion of the word "eventuelle ").
16 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Mario Marcolin
8 days
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder
excempt from potential copyrights


Explanation:
http://www.theregular.org/node/217

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 39 mins (2005-05-18 17:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another spelling from a Danish web site on copyrights and excempt:
http://www.it-advokater.dk/Files/Filer/WEBCASTING.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Poor spelling. Expression is not in common use. Reference does not contain answer. Nil Google hits on answer.
1 hr

neutral  Charlesp: not clear what a "potential copyright" is
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frikøbt for eventuelle rettigheder
Public Domain


Explanation:
"A copyright holder can explicitly disclaim any proprietary interest in the work, effectively granting it to the public domain, by providing a licence to this effect. A suitable licence will grant permission for all of the acts which are restricted by copyright law. Such a license is sometimes called a free use or public-domain equivalent licence."


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_domain#Copyright
Orbital
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlesp: correct for software, and intellectual property rights. I am not so sure it would be entirely the best term to use here however.
11 hrs