KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

afgørende taler

English translation: conclusively favors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:avgørende taler til fordel for
English translation:conclusively favors
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

20:18 Jul 21, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / copyright infringement
Danish term or phrase: afgørende taler
This is from a Danish city court decision. The words I'm stuck on are in all caps about halfway through the sentence. Thanks!

"Hvis fogedretten alligevel matte finde, at rekvirenten har godtgjort eller sandsynliggjort at rekvisiti distribution af Bogen ville udgøre en krænkelse af rekvirentens rettigheder, gør rekvisitus gældende at dette krav om proportionalitet i forhold til afgørelsen af denne sag AFGØRENDE TALER til fordel for ikke at nedlægge et foreløbigt forbud, idet rekvirentens interesse i forbudets gennemførelse er rent økonomisk, og idet et foreløbigt forbud vil påføre rekvisitus svære økonomiske tab."
Tara Chace
United States
conclusively favors
Explanation:
My god, what a sentence!!! Poor you! 'Afgørende' sounds pretty final, so I would go with 'conclusive'. My term includes the whole phrase "AFGØRENDE TALER til fordel for": that is, "CONCLUSIVELY FAVORS not prohibiting..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-22 00:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been \"CONCLUSIVELY FAVORS not issuing a preliminary injunction...\"
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The answer was a great help. (Just realizing "taler" was a verb here made a world of difference!) Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1conclusively favors
Christian Schoenberg
4makes a convincing case forMichele Fauble
4Definitively speakskyl2
2casting voteSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
afgørende taler
casting vote


Explanation:
my juriske ordbog has afgørende stemme som casting vote, and taler has to do with speach. It is a long shot though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-21 20:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should probably read \"vote casted\" to fit into your sentence

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'afgørende taler til fordel for' ('at tale til fordel for')
1 hr

neutral  kyl2: Afgørende taler ikke til fordel for, afgørende er mere end det. Afgørende afgør det. "Final", Hvis du forstår hvad jeg mener.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afgørende taler
Definitively speaks


Explanation:
Directly translated: Afgørende= Definitively, Taler= Speaks.

I think that makes a lot of sence in this context. "Definitively speaks for"

kyl2
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: 'To speak for' is not used this way in English.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't know that.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afgørende taler
makes a convincing case for


Explanation:
'afgørende taler til fordel for'
'makes a convincing case for'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-07-21 22:24:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'makes a decisive case for\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2005-07-21 22:26:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He said investors could not count on those data to make a decisive case for no further interest-rate tightenings.
www.purchaseadvisor.com/br97/Apr/3/ustreasu.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
afgørende taler
conclusively favors


Explanation:
My god, what a sentence!!! Poor you! 'Afgørende' sounds pretty final, so I would go with 'conclusive'. My term includes the whole phrase "AFGØRENDE TALER til fordel for": that is, "CONCLUSIVELY FAVORS not prohibiting..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2005-07-22 00:12:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should have been \"CONCLUSIVELY FAVORS not issuing a preliminary injunction...\"

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much! The answer was a great help. (Just realizing "taler" was a verb here made a world of difference!) Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs