KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright

stridspatentet

English translation: the contested patent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:stridspatentet
English translation:the contested patent
Entered by: ScanTran

15:15 Feb 15, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Patents, Trademarks, Copyright / Pharmaceutical patents
Danish term or phrase: stridspatentet
Found in a legal appeals document contesting a court's decision.

"Stridspatentet angiver ikke nogen videnskabeligt reproducerbar målemetode"
ScanTran
the contested patent
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-15 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curie.fr/upload/presse/myriadpatents310105.pdf
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=10000103&sid=aAgvlhe5...
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks Sven, I went with this suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the contested patent
Sven Petersson
4The Controversial Patentxxxlone
4Disputed patent
Diarmuid Kennan
3 +1the disputed patent
Helen Johnson
3the patent that is being contended / the contended patent
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the disputed patent


Explanation:
It sounds as though that's what is meant - just a suggestion.

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 min

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Disputed patent


Explanation:
Strids means that it is an issue in distute, contentious, etc.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the patent that is being contended / the contended patent


Explanation:
the patent that is being contended / the contended patent

from bestride
bestride (vb)
1. protestere mod contest; dispute; contend;
2. ...

+ patent

I'm pretty sure this is simply one of those 'telescope words' coined on the spot.

Perfectly correct Danish, but you may never it again in any other context.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Controversial Patent


Explanation:
x


    Reference: http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/newsletter/15/html/EN/newN11FF3....
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the contested patent


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-15 16:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.curie.fr/upload/presse/myriadpatents310105.pdf
http://www.bloomberg.com/apps/news?pid=10000103&sid=aAgvlhe5...


    Reference: http://legal.european-patent-office.org/dg3/pdf/t030373eu1.p...
    Reference: http://www.technologyreview.com/BioTech/wtr_12698,304,p1.htm...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks Sven, I went with this suggestion