KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

oplysningspligtig

English translation: duty of disclosure / notification duty


20:20 Feb 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: oplysningspligtig
The term appears on a Danish tax return form. I know it means the person who is responsible for providing information but is there a more succinct English translation for it?

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:duty of disclosure / notification duty
Explanation:
Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Lone, this fitted best in the context. Thanks to the other answerers too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duty of disclosure / notification dutyxxxlone
4informant; party/person required to disclose infoxxxAdrian MM.
4disclosure requirement // required disclosureSuzanne Blangsted
3reportable by __________
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reportable by __________


Explanation:
You can use this if the return states something like: "for ______ the person responsible for providing the information is _____"

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disclosure requirement // required disclosure


Explanation:
http://www.sec.gov/rules/final/33-8400.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty of disclosure / notification duty


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/lawlink/Supreme_Court/ll_sc.ns...
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks Lone, this fitted best in the context. Thanks to the other answerers too.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informant; party/person required to disclose info


Explanation:
Eurodicautom's 'respondent' is non-standard in a UK tax context and really refers to answerers of questionnaires.

TERM undersøgelsesperson

Reference Vang Jørgensen,Danm Stat
(2)
TERM respondent

Reference Vang Jørgensen,Danm Stat
(3)
TERM oplysningspligtig

Reference Vang Jørgensen,Danm Stat

Note {USG} person


Definition a person who answers questions in a survey or an interview or otherwise responds to a researcher's inquiry

Reference Vogt,W.Paul,Dict.of Statistics & Methodology,2d ed,1998
(1)
TERM respondent

Reference Vogt,W.Paul,Dict.of Statistics & Methodology,2d ed,1998;Eurostat Methodological Manual,1998,A.II.7.4,p.23;Eurostat Methodological Manual,1998,B.IV.4.5,p.74

Note {DOM} statistical methodology:constraints-fitting-forecasts
{GRM} n.






Example sentence(s):
  • stamp duty reserve tax, inheritance tax and petroleum revenue tax. ... A person will be *required to disclose* what is. substantially the same scheme once ...

    Reference: http://www.uk-legislation.hmso.gov.uk/si/em2005/uksiem_20051...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38