KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

tingsgaver

English translation: gifts of property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tingsgaver
English translation:gifts of property
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

20:24 Feb 17, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: tingsgaver
On a Danish tax return form, the term relates to one-off income that the person completing the form is required to provide information about.

Heraf tingsgaver (værdien angives med virksomhedens købspris, inkl. moms).

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
gifts of property
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted, also thanks to other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gifts of propertySuzanne Blangsted
4(windfall) gifts of chattels exluding cashxxxAdrian MM.
4gifts
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gifts


Explanation:
(received)

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxlone: "gifts of property" excludes a money gift, and shoudl be used in this connectin, since "gifts" could also indicate a money gift,
1 hr
  -> yes, you are right, I simply didn't come up with the right way to express it

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gifts of property


Explanation:
my suggestion

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks Blangsted, also thanks to other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
41 mins
  -> Lone, thank you

agree  Anton Konashenok: maybe even "gifts of tangible property"
51 mins
  -> Anton, thank you, yes good point, but I think that is too limiting

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(windfall) gifts of chattels exluding cash


Explanation:
Gifts of property could include both personalty (chattels - which inlcude money in Eng. law - thanks for the explanation, Lone) and realty = land which doesn't seem to be the case here.

Donatio mortis causa could also, in Eng. law according to a case in 1993, include land, but refers to gifts in contemplation of death only.


Example sentence(s):
  • Såfremt gratialer eller godtgørelser udbetales som tingsgaver, f.eks. et ur, skal der ikke betales AM-bidrag heraf. Gratialer mv. beskattes kun lempeligere, ...
  • He then showed that at first there could be no gift of a chattel other than an ... But a like gift of chattels will have no such effect, for the courts have ...

    Reference: http://www.gl.org/gl.dk/index.aspx?mappedurl=/GL-Sites/WWW/F...
    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0044-0094(193004)39%3A6%3C7...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38