KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ophørssttøte

English translation: (personal) retirement benefit; post-cessation (business) relief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ophørssttøte
English translation:(personal) retirement benefit; post-cessation (business) relief
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

19:07 Mar 13, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: ophørssttøte
ophørssttøte (No useful context. It appears in the explanation of Danish laws on pensions
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
(personal) retirement benefit; post-cessation (business) relief
Explanation:
Would be useful to know if this applies to individs. gen. or traders post-business.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. This one fits better in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1redundancy payment
Charlesp
3 +1(personal) retirement benefit; post-cessation (business) reliefxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(personal) retirement benefit; post-cessation (business) relief


Explanation:
Would be useful to know if this applies to individs. gen. or traders post-business.



Example sentence(s):
  • However the unrelieved expenditure will continue to be able to be carried forward under the present post- cessation relief arrangements to be set against ...

    Reference: http://archive.treasury.gov.uk/pub/text/budget94/ir17.txt
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers. This one fits better in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
redundancy payment


Explanation:
Based on the fact that "ophørssttøte" ordinarily refers to "decommissioning support" (i.e. some benefits with a cessation of operations), I will guess that this could be a benefit paid when a large company discontinues operations (e.g. a plant), I would think that it may be referring to redundancy pay .

Charlesp
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Thx for the context. //I fear no raise post-posting.
3 hrs
  -> I still like your answer better! - cant you raise your confidence level?