KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

efterlevelseshjælp

English translation: survivor benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:efterlevelseshjælp
English translation:survivor benefits
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

06:55 Mar 14, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law: Taxation & Customs / Pension of Danish living abroad
Danish term or phrase: efterlevelseshjælp
Fradrag for efterlevelseshjælp
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
survivor benefits
Explanation:
http://www.kctcs.edu/kyfirecommission/survivor_benefits.htm
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5death benefitsLingua DK
4 +1survivor benefitsSuzanne Blangsted
4Bereavement Assistance
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
death benefits


Explanation:
Mon der menes "dødsfaldsdækning"? Så vil det være death benefits

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bereavement Assistance


Explanation:
This is also used in some contexts, e.g. a government grant to a bereaved party.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survivor benefits


Explanation:
http://www.kctcs.edu/kyfirecommission/survivor_benefits.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you Blangsted

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: www.helsingorkommune.dk/Sundhed%20og%20sygdom/Dødsfald/Efterlevelseshjælp.aspx
3 hrs
  -> tusind tak