KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

selvskyldnerkautionserklæring

English translation: Surety Statement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:selvskyldnerkautionserklæring
English translation:Surety Statement
Entered by: Thorson

13:11 Mar 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: selvskyldnerkautionserklæring
Det var dog et krav for låneoptagelsen at ******* afgav en selvskyldnerkautionserklæring.
Thorson
Surety Statement
Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous dictionaries translate selvskyldnerkaution as surety. Then see: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=surety statement&btnG=Go...
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response--I used this right away.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4co-signer's statement // guarantor's statementSuzanne Blangsted
4Surety Statement
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Surety Statement


Explanation:
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-13 13:18:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Numerous dictionaries translate selvskyldnerkaution as surety. Then see: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=surety statement&btnG=Go...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for the fast response--I used this right away.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-signer's statement // guarantor's statement


Explanation:
http://www.arserrc.gov/www/errl/CU_CoSignerApplication.pdf
https://www.penfed.org/pdf/accountsforms/3.pdf

Guarantor is the term I have used in similar cases, but co-signer is also a good term

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks--those are useful too, but in this case it was a company and surety statement seemed to fit better.