KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

Skattekontrolloven

English translation: Tax Control Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Skattekontrolloven
English translation:Tax Control Act
Entered by: Jandrew

22:31 Mar 16, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Title of Act
Danish term or phrase: Skattekontrolloven
in a letter, I have translated this as the Tax Administration Act. Is that right or is there another name for it.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Tax Control Act
Explanation:
References:
Lyng Svensson's Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog;
Skatterevisorforeningen: http://www.srf.dk/ordboguk.htm#S;
http://tpa002.tpa-global.com/PDF/Summaries/Denmark_Country_S...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-17 10:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
L&H Business English Fagordbog
However, IATE gives 'Tax Inspection Act' as Christine suggests
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid. Great reference source too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Act on Tax Management
Sven Petersson
4 +1Tax Control Act
Diarmuid Kennan
4Tax Inspection Act
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act on Tax Management


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.northernrock.dk/UK/Portals/2/PDF/T&C%20Business%2...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Taxes Management Act in the UK
5 days
  -> Thank you very much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tax Inspection Act


Explanation:
Tax Inspection Act

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/entrepreneurship/support_meas...

There is a fine line between inspection and control/management, but this is what I would use.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-03-17 08:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

DK | An Inspection Information Register (KINFO) managed by the tax authorities (SKAT) was set up on the legal basis of §6F of the Tax Inspection Act of 2 June 1999. The Act specifies judgments, final administrative decisions and various other administrative decisions as the basis for registration.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Christine.


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tax Control Act


Explanation:
References:
Lyng Svensson's Da-En Økonomisk Ordbog;
Skatterevisorforeningen: http://www.srf.dk/ordboguk.htm#S;
http://tpa002.tpa-global.com/PDF/Summaries/Denmark_Country_S...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-03-17 10:40:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
L&H Business English Fagordbog
However, IATE gives 'Tax Inspection Act' as Christine suggests

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid. Great reference source too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor
5 days