KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

aktieavancebeskatningsloven

English translation: the Danish Capital Gains Tax Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:aktieavancebeskatningsloven
English translation:the Danish Capital Gains Tax Act
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

05:23 Feb 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Selvangivelse for aktieselskab
Danish term or phrase: aktieavancebeskatningsloven
I could only find share premium tax, which is not exactly the same thing. Any help?

Thanks!
Lise Leavitt
United States
the Capital Gains Tax Act
Explanation:
According to Dansk Engelsk Økonomisk Ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-04 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for Kurstgevinstloven, the my dictionary calls it "the Gains on Securities and Foreign Currency Act". Such a mouthful sounds suspiciously like a Danish concoction, and sure enough, that's what "Skattefar" himself calls it at http://www.skat.dk/SKAT.aspx?oId=1769979&vId=202220&i=2 -- which by the way also defines your question as the Danish Capital Gains Tax Act.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again...I added the Danish...to specify for the US clients :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the Capital Gains Tax ActNikolaj Widenmann
4the Danish Act on Taxation of Capital Gains on Shares
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the Capital Gains Tax Act


Explanation:
According to Dansk Engelsk Økonomisk Ordbog.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-04 05:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for Kurstgevinstloven, the my dictionary calls it "the Gains on Securities and Foreign Currency Act". Such a mouthful sounds suspiciously like a Danish concoction, and sure enough, that's what "Skattefar" himself calls it at http://www.skat.dk/SKAT.aspx?oId=1769979&vId=202220&i=2 -- which by the way also defines your question as the Danish Capital Gains Tax Act.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again...I added the Danish...to specify for the US clients :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have found kursgevinstloven as Capital Gain Taxation Law...what does your dictionary say??? thanks bunches :)

Asker: Great link! Thanks Nikolaj...I have been searching for one all day :)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan
7 hrs

agree  Charles Ek
8 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Danish Act on Taxation of Capital Gains on Shares


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.bechbruun.com/NR/rdonlyres/19E4F204-0E17-4467-BC9...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27