KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ejendomsavancebeskatningsloven

English translation: Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ejendomsavancebeskatningsloven
English translation:Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property
Entered by: Lise Leavitt

05:26 Feb 4, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Selvangivelse for aktieselskab
Danish term or phrase: ejendomsavancebeskatningsloven
Can any one tell me if it equals property gain taxation law??

Thanks!
Lise Leavitt
United States
Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-04 06:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: 'the Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property'
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property
Sven Petersson
5Capital Gains from Land Taxes ActxxxAdrian MM.
4the property gains tax actNikolaj Widenmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the property gains tax act


Explanation:
My sugg. Good luck.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: LOL luck is the word


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2009-02-04 06:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!
Please read: 'the Danish Act on Taxation of Profit from Sale of Real Property'


    Reference: http://www.skat.dk/SKAT.aspx?oId=1769979&vId=202220&i=2
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diarmuid Kennan: this is the one
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Charles Ek: "You enact the law, you get to translate it."
8 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Capital Gains from Land Taxes Act


Explanation:
Yes. On land = real property.

Perhaps capital gains will work in the US, too.

NB usually Taxes and not Tax Act, even if there is only one sort.



Example sentence(s):
  • Når fortjenesten beskattes efter ejendomsavancebeskatningsloven ved den første .... 887 af 9. december 1998 efter ejendomsavancebeskatningsloven om ...
  • www.skat.dk/SKAT.aspx?oId=103326 -
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38