KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

st ejd

English translation: place/property


20:56 Feb 10, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: st ejd
These abbreviations appear in the footer of a Danish tax form (preceded by date and time): "st ejd [number]". I am guesing that "ejd" might refer to "ejendom" since the table above the footer itemizes property taxes -- but what on earth is "st"?
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:place/property
Explanation:
st. can mean 'sted'/place, i.e., where located
ejd. is likely 'ejendom' / property

Rigtig Kort Dansk Sprognævn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2009-02-14 17:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks WTST. Your comment made me laugh.

AND: the source is spelled RIGTIGT KORT
Selected response from:

farmor
Grading comment
I think this is the one that comes closest, although it could really mean anything. With all the taxes people pay in DK, you would think that SKAT should be able to afford to spell out their words...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2place/property
farmor
1state-ownedMagnus Ølmheim
1ground floor
Diarmuid Kennan
1stor ejendom / large real estate property
andres-larsen


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stor ejendom / large real estate property


Explanation:
sources:

Roskilde Bank hænger på stor ejendom - 26. jan 2009 ... Stor københavner-ejendom tæt på tvangsauktion · Ejendomskonkurs udløser ... Log ind på borsen.dk og læs hele artiklen fra dagbladet Børsen. ...
borsen.dk/rsslinkBnt/650/149685/newsfeeds_rss/ - 65k -

Køb og salg - Bolig > Huse på landet > 177 m2 6946 kvm. grund Stor ... - Stor ejendom i byzone med muligheder, f.eks. selvstændigt erhverv og udstykning af 7 ... Se alle ejendommens data på www.ois.dk (søg ÅRHUS, Østerby Allé 5).
www.dba.dk/asp/soegning/detail.asp?annonceid=58357969 -

Www.lorry.dk - Stor ejendom ender hos Roskilde Bank. »Er der ikke flere bud?« råbte dommeren ud over den lille forsamling i Hestemøllestræde i hjertet at København, ...
www.lorry.dk/inc/redir2.asp?u=/moduler/nyheder/news.asp&p=i... - 15k -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ground floor


Explanation:
Just thought I'd point out another possibility: stue ejendom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2009-02-11 09:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'ground floor property'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Diarmuid.


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
state-owned


Explanation:
statsejd?

Just another suggestion..

Magnus Ølmheim
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Magnus


3 days9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
place/property


Explanation:
st. can mean 'sted'/place, i.e., where located
ejd. is likely 'ejendom' / property

Rigtig Kort Dansk Sprognævn


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days20 hrs (2009-02-14 17:09:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks WTST. Your comment made me laugh.

AND: the source is spelled RIGTIGT KORT

farmor
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think this is the one that comes closest, although it could really mean anything. With all the taxes people pay in DK, you would think that SKAT should be able to afford to spell out their words...