ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

B-skat

English translation: B-tax on income not taxed at source

19:03 Feb 3, 2012
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Annual tax return
Danish term or phrase: B-skat
Pålignet B-skat.

Jeg ved, at A-skat er 'tax at source' eller 'PAYE tax' (pay-as-you-earn tax) - men hvad er B-skat? Kan ikke finde det i nogen af mine ordbøger - men måske er der nogen, der er stødt på det før?

Tak!
Pernille
Pernille Kienle
English translation:B-tax on income not taxed at source
Explanation:
Dette er Vinterberg og Bodelsens bud.

Gyldendals Fagordbog foreslår:
B-tax
eller
tax not collected at source.

Jeg vil mene, at B-tax ikke er nok, fordi det er et dansk begreb. Der skal noget forklaring med.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-04 05:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Som nævnt i min kommentar til Sven vil jeg anbefale følgende:

'B-tax' (tax on income not taxed at source).
Selected response from:

Gitte Hovedskov, MCIL
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2B-tax on income not taxed at source
Gitte Hovedskov, MCIL
4 +1B-tax
Sven Petersson
4Miscellaneous income tax
Tatiana Ozerov
4 -1secondary income tax
Suzanne Blangsted
3non-salaried income tax
Alain Mouchel
3Tax on other income - i.e. not taxed as PAYE (Pay As You Earn) as for self-employed, etc.
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
B-tax


Explanation:
Indkomstskat af indtægter ved selvstændig virksomhed og af honorarer m.m., betalt a conto i ti lige store rater fordelt over året


    Reference: http://www.srf.dk/ordboguk.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Tax on other income - i.e. not taxed as PAYE (Pay As You Earn) as for self-employed, etc.


Explanation:
Probably redundant to Svein's response, but I offer it because the link is helpful, and is in English.


    Reference: http://www.greenpeas.dk/kirke/data/docs/Tax%20glossary.pdf
William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Miscellaneous income tax


Explanation:
B-skat is the equivalent of what is called tax on miscellaneous income in the USA. This covers freelance work, income from interest, rent payments, etc. We file a 1099-MISC in the United States that covers miscellaneous income.

http://www.amino.dk/wikis/erhverv/hvad-er-b-skat.aspx
http://unge.skat.dk/Svaere_ord.asp
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IRS_tax_forms#1099_series


Tatiana Ozerov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
B-tax on income not taxed at source


Explanation:
Dette er Vinterberg og Bodelsens bud.

Gyldendals Fagordbog foreslår:
B-tax
eller
tax not collected at source.

Jeg vil mene, at B-tax ikke er nok, fordi det er et dansk begreb. Der skal noget forklaring med.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-02-04 05:52:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Som nævnt i min kommentar til Sven vil jeg anbefale følgende:

'B-tax' (tax on income not taxed at source).

Gitte Hovedskov, MCIL
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tak!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: Tautological; one would either write "B-tax" or "tax on income not taxed at source" or "B-tax (tax on income not taxed at source)".
1 hr
  -> I agree, Sven, that was (weirdly) one of my first thoughts this morning, too. I would write 'B-tax' (tax on income not taxed at source).

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Økonomisk ordbog
1 day6 hrs

agree  Mel Willetts
1 day17 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-salaried income tax


Explanation:
tax on non-salaried incomes


    Reference: http://www.inclusion.in/index.php?option=com_content&view=ar...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
secondary income tax


Explanation:
http://www.britannica.com/EBchecked/topic/284849/income-tax/...

such as "unearned" income from stocks and bonds

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Your own reference proves, beyond doubt, that your proffered translation is wrong; please see definition under my humble suggestion.
3 hrs
  -> You apparently didn't read the whole article.