KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

sødage

English translation: days at sea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sødage
English translation:days at sea
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

19:27 Feb 15, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Danish term or phrase: sødage
On a tax form requiring information about salaries and other benefits
Neil Crockford
days at sea
Explanation:
http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/20021/udvbilag/AMU/L47_bil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Årsløn eksl. særligt sømandsfradrag
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2days at seaSuzanne Blangsted
4days on the sea
Christian Schoenberg
4søndage
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sødage
søndage


Explanation:
Are you sure it's not søndage (with an 'n' - i.e. mispelling) - in which case, of course, it is Sundays.

Best,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sødage
days at sea


Explanation:
http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/20021/udvbilag/AMU/L47_bil...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-15 19:42:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Årsløn eksl. særligt sømandsfradrag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Schoenberg: sorry, Suzanne, didn't see your entry.
7 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sødage
days on the sea


Explanation:
Or, if it is not a mispelling, it could refer to "days spent on the sea", in which case, I presume, a lower rate of taxation would apply.

Best,
Christian


    Reference: http://www.erhverv.toldskat.dk/display.aspx?oID=133272&vID=2...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4