KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

samværsresolution

English translation: contact order/decision


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:samværsresolution
English translation:contact order/decision
Entered by: Eliza-Anna

09:42 Jul 19, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Child custody
Danish term or phrase: samværsresolution
Jeg så hende langt mere end jeg behøvede ifølge samværsresolutionen.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
contact order/decision
Explanation:
formerly called "access" in the UK.
In the US, it is called "visitation" (rights).

ref. GAD juridisk DA-EN
Selected response from:

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1visitation rights arrangement/agreementMichele Fauble
4 +1resolution for visitation rightsSuzanne Blangsted
4relationship agreement
Paul Larkin
3contact order/decision
Dana Sackett Lössl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relationship agreement


Explanation:
I am not sure from your context whether the relationship is formal or more informal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-19 10:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in that case you want \'access arrangement\'

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
samværsresolution
contact order/decision


Explanation:
formerly called "access" in the UK.
In the US, it is called "visitation" (rights).

ref. GAD juridisk DA-EN

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samværsresolution
resolution for visitation rights


Explanation:
my suggestion - used Frandsen's DA>EN juridiske ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa-Anya
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa-Anya

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
samværsresolution
visitation rights arrangement/agreement


Explanation:
When children are affected by divorce, studies show that the ideal custody and visitation rights arrangement enables both parents to fully participate in ...
www.cjamiesonlaw.com/CM/Custom/ TOCPracticeAreaDescriptions.asp

.. New York City attorney negotiates an acceptable divorce, child custody & visitation rights arrangement, or litigates when necessary. ...
www.mortgagecity.info/resources/ Child-Custody-Relocation.html

Also featured was Sarah Sawatsky as Patrick's ten-year-old daughter, Kathleen who sees her father as part of a visitation rights agreement. ...
www.tvacres.com/ethnic_irish_l_z.htm

... Turning to the question of the forwarding to California for execution by real party of the visitation rights agreement, we perceive that this base of ...
online.ceb.com/calcases/CA3/23CA3d792.htm

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
43 mins
  -> thanks