KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

H. and L.

English translation: Højesteret og Landsret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:H. and L.
English translation:Højesteret og Landsret
Entered by: Matthew Roy, Ph.D.

18:53 Feb 18, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Abbreviation
Danish term or phrase: H. and L.
These letters appear in parentheses after a list of names of attorneys on letterhead from a law firm. For example:

Erik Rasmussen (L)
Peter Hansen (H)
Poul Jørgensen (L) LL.M.
etc.
Matthew Roy, Ph.D.
Højesteret og Landsret
Explanation:
My guess is that the letter in the parenthesis refers to the court before which the lawyer is allowed to appear.
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Højesteret og Landsret
Christian Schoenberg
4 +1Right of audience before the Danish Supreme Court / Danish High Court
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Højesteret og Landsret


Explanation:
My guess is that the letter in the parenthesis refers to the court before which the lawyer is allowed to appear.

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orbital
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Diarmuid Kennan
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Right of audience before the Danish Supreme Court / Danish High Court


Explanation:
Right of audience before the Danish Supreme Court

This is used by the law firm Kromann Reumert and possibly others, but they were the firm I asked) as a translation for H (= advokat med møderet for højesteret)

Lyng Svensson's Samfundslittereaturs Økonomisk Ordbog suggests Supreme Court Attorney for the person.

Similarly:

L (= advokat med møderet for landsretten,) kan gengives med High Court Attorney

Right of audience before the Danish High Court (Kromann Reumert)

http://www.kromannreumert.com/cms/site.asp?p=468&CardId=573

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerd Locke: right of audience in/at/before is definitely the correct translation. This is a quote from the Norwich Evening News: "He believes he could be the first Norwich solicitor to have gained the right of audience in the higher courts by taking an exam."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

neutral  Christian Schoenberg: a minor note, "right of audience" is not used in the US...
4 hrs
  -> True - in law it is very important to distinguish where the text is to be read and where the law in question applies. Also within the UK, but these expressions are used on the Internet and would be very widely understood