KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

klippekortordning

English translation: (penalty) points system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:klippekortordning
English translation:(penalty) points system
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

12:31 Mar 4, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / EU-law
Danish term or phrase: klippekortordning
Context: Prøvelsen af, hvorvidt forslaget til en dansk klippekortordning for dyretransporter er i overensstemmelse med proportio-nalitetsprincippet..................
Can anyone tell me what this is called in Euro-speak? The best I can come up with is 'points system'
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
punch card system
Explanation:
my suggestion - several hits if you google
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thank you, the wiki reference clinched it, so 2 points for that
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3punch card systemSuzanne Blangsted
4Ticket-Card SchemeTorben AXELSEN


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ticket-Card Scheme


Explanation:
In another EU context this term is used, but you are right it is a sort of point score system


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/regional_policy/reg_prog/po/prog_466.htm
Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punch card system


Explanation:
my suggestion - several hits if you google

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121
Grading comment
Thank you, the wiki reference clinched it, so 2 points for that

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: Yep ... that is it!
2 hrs
  -> Tak Charlotte

agree  Jens Kaestel: can't think of anything better
4 hrs
  -> tak Jens

agree  Paul Cohen: Sounds good to me. The term "klippekort" is used quite a lot in Greenland as well, for example, to regulate government-sponsored business consulting, although I doubt that an actual "card" is issued.
22 hrs
  -> Thank you. When I worked in Greenland in 1960, we used "the honor system".