KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

fælles livsarvinger

English translation: joint issue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fælles livsarvinger
English translation:joint issue
Entered by: Christine Andersen

11:57 Jun 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / estate law
Danish term or phrase: fælles livsarvinger
This couple left no (fælles) heirs -- that is no surviving children in common. What is the correct term here?
Laura Petersen
joint issue
Explanation:
joint issue
Children of the marriage

-- Helle Pals Frandsen's Dans-Engelsk Juridisk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

børn og andre livsarvinger = children and remoter issue (grandchildren etc.)

fjernere livsarvinger = remoter issue

The point about 'fælles' is of course that they are 'joint' issue, as opposed to a 'særbarn', who is a separate child of one of the spouses with another partner.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint issue
Christine Andersen
3neither leaving issue living or en ventre sa mèrexxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint issue


Explanation:
joint issue
Children of the marriage

-- Helle Pals Frandsen's Dans-Engelsk Juridisk ordbog

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-28 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

børn og andre livsarvinger = children and remoter issue (grandchildren etc.)

fjernere livsarvinger = remoter issue

The point about 'fælles' is of course that they are 'joint' issue, as opposed to a 'særbarn', who is a separate child of one of the spouses with another partner.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Thanks, Christine!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Don Spade
9 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither leaving issue living or en ventre sa mère


Explanation:
Hard to phrase out of context - also to fathom if pregnancies are discounted in Danish law. They certainly are not in Eng. law.


Example sentence(s):
  • ... the residue of the estate passes to the issue of the deceased: his children, grandchildren and any remoter descendants *living or en ventre sa mère* at ...

    Reference: http://www.lawteacher.net/Family/Family11.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113