KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

offentlighedsloven

English translation: the Danish Public Iinformation Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:offentlighedsloven
English translation:the Danish Public Iinformation Act
Entered by: Helen Johnson

13:20 Oct 23, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Act
Danish term or phrase: offentlighedsloven
Can anyone tell me whether 'offenglighedsloven' is 'the Access to Public Information Act' or the 'Freedom of Information Act' in English, please? I'm getting references to both on Google, although it may be that on or the other is just mentioned in the same paragraph rather than being a translation of the other.
Can't really give context because documents are confidential.
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
the Danish public information act
Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From English Translation of Draft Danish Citizenship Test.
I think it's essential to insert the word 'Danish'.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the Danish public information act
Sven Petersson
4Public Records LawSuzanne Blangsted
4Access to Public Administration Files ActDon Spade
3Open Files Act
Diarmuid Kennan
2the Danish Open Administration Act
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Open Files Act


Explanation:
According to L&H Bueiness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-10-23 13:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or 'The Public Administration Act' according to Gyldendals Juridisk. Also 'the act on public access to documents in public files' (same source)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-10-23 13:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are probably as many possibilities as there are English speaking countries.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Access to Public Administration Files Act


Explanation:
This is what Wikipedia calls it. See also the URLs below and other Google hits. Though the Norwegian version (offentlighetsloven) translates as "Freedom of Information Act" according to Chaffey.


    Reference: http://www.privacyinternational.org/countries/denmark/dk-foi...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/clea/en/fiche.jsp?uid=dk048
Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Public Records Law


Explanation:
Each state has a "Public Records Law" and you will find 8.840.000 hits on google by entering the name of that law.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: I agree. "Freedom of Information Act" is also a good option, but it is the name of an offical US law. "Public Records Law" sounds more neutral.
35 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Sven Petersson: It covers more than public records. - Addendum: You just failed the Draft Danish Citizenship Test.
1 hr
  -> The question is about "offentlig lov" in general, and that is what my answer clearly shows. It is about public law in general. // that was the draft and not the final test.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Danish public information act


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 15:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From English Translation of Draft Danish Citizenship Test.
I think it's essential to insert the word 'Danish'.


    Reference: http://progressivecanvas.org/english-translation-of-draft-da...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks, Sven!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: perhaps och kanske väl initial caps: Public Info Act
21 hrs
  -> :o)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the Danish Open Administration Act


Explanation:
"Offentlighedsloven" is the popular title for "Lov om offentlighed i forvaltningen"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-10-23 19:56:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For some or other reason my confidence level was entered as 2 - although I am so sure that I wanted to rate it at 5.


    Reference: http://www.retsinformation.dk/Forms/R0710.aspx?id=59474
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do;jsessionid=9...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 26