KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

notatpligt

English translation: duty to record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:notatpligt
English translation:duty to record
Entered by: Helen Johnson

14:58 Oct 23, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Danish term or phrase: notatpligt
Notatpligt; hvilket betyder, at x skal notere oplysninger, der har betydning for sagen, som de modtager mundligt eller på anden måe bliver gjort bekendt med.
Does anyone know the appropriate phrase for this, please?
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
duty to record
Explanation:
According to IATE
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
I like it - thanks, Diarmuid!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5duty to record
Diarmuid Kennan
4notification duty
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duty to record


Explanation:
According to IATE

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I like it - thanks, Diarmuid!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notification duty


Explanation:
Google has 18,900 hits for "notification duty".

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8