KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

Forsørgelsesudgifter

English translation: support/relief/maintenance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Forsørgelsesudgifter
English translation:support/relief/maintenance
Entered by: Helen Johnson

06:48 Oct 24, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Danish term or phrase: Forsørgelsesudgifter
Part of a local authority's activity budget concerning employment, i.e. getting people off benefits and into work: Forsørgelsesudgifter, administrationsomkostninger, andre udgifter.
Anyone know what this refers to or how to express it, please? For example, could it be trial expenses (maybe referring to trial employment periods or to the attempt to move people into work)?
Advice appreciated.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
support/relief/maintenance
Explanation:
Although it is an 'expense' for the state etc., relief, or one of the other suggestions above, is more suitable in my opinion. See ordbogen.com to help you find the most appropriate term.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
I agree, fits context, and thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1support/relief/maintenance
Diarmuid Kennan
4public assistance expensesNikolaj Widenmann
3expensesjontusmedia


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expenses


Explanation:
It's got the connotation of "living expenses" i.e. what you need to survive.

jontusmedia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support/relief/maintenance


Explanation:
Although it is an 'expense' for the state etc., relief, or one of the other suggestions above, is more suitable in my opinion. See ordbogen.com to help you find the most appropriate term.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
I agree, fits context, and thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Petersen
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public assistance expenses


Explanation:
This is often referred to as public assistance in the US (+expenses in this case). Forsørgelsesudgifter seems to be a rather general term, as per the following quote from the website listed below:
"Der er beklageligvis konstateret en fejl i opgørelsen af fordelingen på kommunale og statslige forsørgelsesudgifter på følgende ydelsesområder: Kontanthjælp, Starthjælp, Introduktionsydelse, Revalidering, Forrevalidering og Ledighedsydelse. Fejlen påvirker ikke opgørelsen af de samlede forsørgelsesudgifter."






    Reference: http://www.jobindsats.dk/sw5265.asp
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15