KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

principiel retssag

English translation: fundamental case


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:principiel retssag
English translation:fundamental case
Entered by: Mette Melchior

14:59 Jan 13, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Danish term or phrase: principiel retssag
XXX has won a principiel retssag in China against a former Chinese partner
Russell Mattinson
fundamental case
Explanation:
principiel = som vedrører el. er baseret på et princip; (Sproget.dk)

fundamental =
■ adjective of or serving as a foundation or core; of central importance.
■ noun
a central or primary rule or principle.

Maybe you could use this...
See also the link with an example of use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 16:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The English def. of "fundamental" is from Oxford Concise Dictionary
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4leading/test case
Diarmuid Kennan
3fundamental case
Mette Melchior


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading/test case


Explanation:
L&H Business

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fundamental case


Explanation:
principiel = som vedrører el. er baseret på et princip; (Sproget.dk)

fundamental =
■ adjective of or serving as a foundation or core; of central importance.
■ noun
a central or primary rule or principle.

Maybe you could use this...
See also the link with an example of use.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-13 16:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- The English def. of "fundamental" is from Oxford Concise Dictionary


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/McCulloch_v._Maryland
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!