KudoZ home » Danish to English » Law (general)

fiktive (in this context)

English translation: estimated


10:57 Feb 15, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Dispute over property charges
Danish term or phrase: fiktive (in this context)
This is the context:
"Jeg har allerede konstateret, at Deres klient har beregnet den fiktive dækningsafgift for år 2004 forkert. Deres klient har opgort den til kr. 2.118.638. Den skulle rettelig have været kr. 2.110.801,00. Deres klient bedes snarest mulig tilbagebetale kr. 7.837, ekslusive moms, til lejerne."
If the charge is already "fictitious", how can it have been calculated incorrectly? Or is this just badly expressed? Would it be better to omit this word and say something like "Your client has calculated the service charge for the year 2004 incorrectly"...? Later in the text, the recipient of the letter is accused of having collected sums of money "i fiktiv dækningsafgift" and "i fiktiv grundskyld". Surely this just means he has overcharged.
Don Spade
English translation:estimated
Explanation:
I agree this is not logical. By using this term it becomes more logical. Is it okay to improve the text by editing it in this case?
Selected response from:

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Grading comment
This seems to fit best - thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1notionalNeil Crockford
4fictitiousSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1estimated
Marianne Sorensen
3assumed
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumed


Explanation:
L&H Business translates fiktive as fictitious and as assumed. The latter seems to fit this context.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notional


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: This is land and dækningsafgift: local rates that, in many countries, are based on a notional - and not actual - rental value.
1 day6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estimated


Explanation:
I agree this is not logical. By using this term it becomes more logical. Is it okay to improve the text by editing it in this case?


Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to fit best - thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thorson: It's fictitious because it's an estimate--estimated is the correct translation in this context.
11 hrs
  -> tak!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fictitious


Explanation:
Winterberg & Bodelsen's Dansk>Engelsk ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 121